Search Decisions
[…] The applicant does have the option to elect spouse coverage during 
a future open season enrollment. Occasionally, Congress approves 
an Open Season enrollment period to allow retirees to enroll in 
SBP when they previously were unable to do so. 

 

A complete copy of the DFAS-JBJE/CL evaluation is at Exhibit D. 

 

 

 


DFAS-JBJE/CL recommends denial indicating there is no evidence of 
an error or an injustice. In follow on communications, the 
applicant states he is eligible to start a new beneficiary, upon 
the death of his former spouse, citing “Section 1448(a)6G.” He 
may be referring to 10 USC 1448(a)(6)(b)(G). “(G)Election of new 
beneficiary upon death of previous beneficiary. (i) Authority for 
election. If the reason for discontinuation in the Plan is the 
death of the beneficiary, the participant in the Plan may elect a 
new beneficiary. Any such beneficiary must be a natural person 
with an insurable interest in the participant. Such an election 
may be made only during the 180-day period beginning on the date 
of the death of the previous beneficiary.” 

 

This section does not apply to the applicant, it only applies to a 
member who elected "natural interest person"(NIP) coverage, not 
spouse coverage [as in the applicant’s case], and elects to 
transfer SBP to from one NIP to another NIP. Further, a spouse 
cannot be a NIP.